Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Support forum for minisatip
VenimK
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:06 pm

Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by VenimK » Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:04 am

Used the GIgableu binary.
When starting minisatip all i can see is
cat /tmp/minisatip.log
"main]: Initializing with 1 devices"

How can i get any further ?

For the moment i have Three Twin LNB 13/19/23 connected to Tuner B

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by cata » Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:30 am

Hi,

How are the 3 tuners connected to tuner B?

VenimK
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by VenimK » Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:03 am

cata wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:30 am
Hi,

How are the 3 tuners connected to tuner B?
Three Twin LNB 13/19/23 connected to Tuner B
With a DISEQC 4X1 switch

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by cata » Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:21 am

You need only to configure the client that adapter 2 (first is 1) is diseqc. Nothing needed on minisatip side

VenimK
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by VenimK » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:27 am

2018-02-19 08:21:35.460 satips: SAT>IP Server reinitialized
2018-02-19 08:21:35.460 satips: HTTP 172.16.16.63:9981, RTSP 172.16.16.63:9983
2018-02-19 08:21:35.460 satips: descramble 1, muxcnf 0
2018-02-19 08:21:35.460 satips: tuner[fe=1]: DVB-S2 #2
2018-02-19 08:21:35.460 satips: tuner[fe=2]: DVB-S2 #2
2018-02-19 08:22:50.300 satip: Triggered new server discovery
2018-02-19 08:23:03.579 http: 172.16.16.16: HTTP/1.1 POST /api/hardware/tree -- 400
2018-02-19 08:26:22.691 mpegts: 12551.5V in astra - tuning on SAT>IP DVB-S Tuner #1 (172.16.16.55)
2018-02-19 08:26:22.691 epggrab: 12551.5V in astra - registering mux for OTA EPG
2018-02-19 08:26:22.709 subscription: 0610: "keep" subscribing to mux "12551.5V", weight: 1, adapter: "SAT>IP DVB-S Tuner #1 (172.16.16.55)", network: "astra", service: "Raw PID Subscription"
2018-02-19 08:26:22.709 mpegts: SAT>IP DVB-S Tuner #1 (172.16.16.55) - IPTV - linked input cannot be started (All: 0)
2018-02-19 08:26:22.709 subscription: 060F: "scan" subscribing to mux "12551.5V", weight: 6, adapter: "SAT>IP DVB-S Tuner #1 (172.16.16.55)", network: "astra", service: "Raw PID Subscription"
2018-02-19 08:26:22.709 satip: rtp - cannot bind 0.0.0.0:1 [e=Permission denied]
2018-02-19 08:26:32.704 mpegts: 12551.5V in astra - scan no data, failed
2018-02-19 08:26:32.704 subscription: 060F: "scan" unsubscribing
2018-02-19 08:26:32.704 subscription: 0610: "keep" unsubscribing

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by cata » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:49 am

Are you running tvh as root?

VenimK
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by VenimK » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:09 am

cata wrote:
Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:49 am
Are you running tvh as root?
think so
TVh running on synology NAS

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by cata » Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:01 am

Hi,

Can you provide a screenshot of the tuner configuration in tvh and minisatip/tvh log when the issue occurrs

Thanks

VenimK
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by VenimK » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:57 am

I have one coax cable in the Digibit R1.
THat cable comes from a 4/1 disecq switch
so 4 sattelites 13E.19E.23E.28E on 4 TWIN LNB

The Other Coax cable is in my Formuler F1 Satbox and all sats are working

Using TV HEADEND Build: 4.2.4 (2017-10-22T09 on my Synology NAS.

In minisatip config i have
MINISATIP7="yes"
MINISATIP7_OPTS="-7 0:1,0:2,0:3 -Z --nopm * -L *:9750-10600-12000"

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: Can this work on a Formuler F1 box, and how ...

Post by cata » Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:23 am

The only thing to do is to select in TVH at the DVB/S SATIP TUNER properties, "Satellite positions:" 4 and to set the satelite position accordingly.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests