Position informatiin for satellite tuner

Support forum for minisatip
Post Reply
zorrua
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:50 am

Position informatiin for satellite tuner

Post by zorrua » Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:07 am

Hello,

I have a Digibit R1 device with satip-axe firmware running for tvheadend.

It really works great, I have a question about Position:

Image

Why does it appears just in the first tuner? I didn't configure nothing there and it works. Could I disable it from the minisatip side?

Thanks for your help.

Regards.

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: Position informatiin for satellite tuner

Post by cata » Fri Jun 22, 2018 4:11 pm

Click on digibit tuner 2 and set 'Satellite positions' to 4.

zorrua
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:50 am

Re: Position informatiin for satellite tuner

Post by zorrua » Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:21 pm

Helo cata,

Maybe I am not explained well, I want to know for what are thoose paramaters there. Is there any way to hide them?

Kind regards.

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: Position informatiin for satellite tuner

Post by cata » Wed Jun 27, 2018 4:30 am

Those settings are done from tvh side. I was able to change to have 1 position instead of 4.

Post Reply