How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Support forum for minisatip
Post Reply
herosam
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:00 pm

How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by herosam » Sun Jul 01, 2018 5:00 pm

I use diseqc 1.0, 4 prots
port 1 = LNB 5150
port 2 = LNB 11300
port 4 = LNB 10750

How to set diseqc and LNB?

I tried it, but there was all no signal.
./minisatip -L 1:05150-05150-11700,3:11300-11300-11700,4:10750-10750-10750

There is no any parameter can only received 11g signal , No 12g signal (port4)
./minisatip

thank you!

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by cata » Sun Jul 01, 2018 5:13 pm

Hi,

what is 5150 ?

Thanks

herosam
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:00 pm

Re: How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by herosam » Mon Jul 02, 2018 2:01 am

hi cata.

5150 is C band LNB

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by cata » Mon Jul 02, 2018 7:02 am

Hi,

for parameter 4 you can try default:
-L 4:9750-10600-11700

With 10750-10750-10750, you are saying that everything that is over 10750 should use 10750 as switch frequecy. Are you sure your LNB has 10750 as switch frequemcy ?

About C Band I am not sure is supported (never tried), but if you want it to work, upload a log.

Thanks

herosam
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:00 pm

Re: How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by herosam » Mon Jul 02, 2018 12:06 pm

Hi.

I didn't get the answer I wanted.
The parameter -L is setting of the adapter, not the diseqc port
I only have one adapter.
How to set diseqc port and LNB?

Yes , The following Settings work fine of prot 4
But the other port no signal

minisatip -L 0:10750-10750-10750

Should be used -D parameter?


Thanks

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by cata » Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:10 pm

Diseqc 1.0 is the default setup. The client can select which port to use based on the configuration. If you have multiple LNBs with different switch frequency connected to the same diseqc switch connected to 1 adapter, then it will not work.

For example in tvh you can say 'Satellite Positions' 4 and tvh will add src=2 to the satip request to select port 2 of the switch

herosam
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:00 pm

Re: How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by herosam » Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:46 pm

I understand Diseqc is set at tvheadend.
But there is no LNB setting in tvheadend satip
Because I use LNB of different frequencies, I need to set them separately.

I only have a Diseqc 1.0 switcher
How do I set the LNB frequencies for port1 and port4, respectively
The current method only works with adapter 0.


thank you

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by cata » Wed Jul 04, 2018 5:23 pm

Yes there is no way to do that currently. The only workaround would be to connect individually the LNBs to different adapters.

If you are a programmer you could try to add support for it

herosam
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:00 pm

Re: How to set diseqc and LNB parameters?

Post by herosam » Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:39 am

Thank you for your reply.


I only know a little basic programming.

This project is too difficult for me.

Sorry for not being able to provide support.

Best day ever.

Post Reply