minisatip with DDCI and Tv Headend

Support forum for minisatip
Post Reply
dock
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 10:30 pm

minisatip with DDCI and Tv Headend

Post by dock »

Hi all

I am quite new with minisatip but please note that before posting here I checked all forums I could find :)

Until recently I had TV Headend bind with oscam on DVBAPI for one CAID.
Week ago I got Conax CI CAM that can decode 7 simultaneous channels on another CAID.
That is why I started minisatip with option to forward streams even if it can't decrypt it. So that TV Headend can decrypt it. That part works well.
Also diseqc part with minisatip works OK.

My Digital Devices Cine CT V7 have 4 DVB-S, and 4 DVB-T tuners with CI slot.
I started minisatip so that it uses only 4 DVB-S devices and CI slot which is device 8.
I wanted to allow TV Headend to use 4 DVB-T devices directly.
Without minisatip, TV Headend from master branch is able to decode multiple channels on same transponder using this CAM.
I wanted to be able to use other transponders as well, so I found minisatip
Both TV Headend and minisatip are on same PC. Ubuntu
So result is that minisatip does not decrypt anything. As I'm quite new to minisatip I am not able to find error in logs, I would be grateful if someone could take a look at logs and tell me what I did wrong.
I started minisatip with this command
./minisatip -a 4:0:0 -f -l http,ca -v ca -d *:0-1 -e 0,1,2,3,8

Tv Headend displays picture from channels that it's capable of decrypting itself (different CAID that in Conax CI CAM).

I even spent several days trying to install and setup VDR but I must say that I was lost in different tutorials, plugin recommendations for different versions etc.. So I gave up on it for now..

Few years back, I was a user of DVBLink on windows, and I remember testing one CAM for a friend, CAM could decode 2 channels at same time, and it worked out of the box. I know that on Linux, MTD have to be done in application and not in driver. But I would love to keep TV Headend, because it works great with Kodi.

I am grateful for any help or suggestions
Attachments
log2.zip
(56.96 KiB) Downloaded 163 times

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 612
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: minisatip with DDCI and Tv Headend

Post by cata »

Hi,

can you try to switch the CAM in non independent mode.

Can you see if that works ?

Based on the logs I see the PMT is being send to the CAM.

Thank you

dock
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 10:30 pm

Re: minisatip with DDCI and Tv Headend

Post by dock »

Hi

Thanks for reply.

Of course. If you tell me what non independent mode is and how to do it :)

cata
Site Admin
Posts: 612
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: minisatip with DDCI and Tv Headend

Post by cata »


dock
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 10:30 pm

Re: minisatip with DDCI and Tv Headend

Post by dock »

Hi
It's been a while since you answered me on the topic.
And I did try it according to link you sent, but it didn't made any difference.
Then I tried some other stuff so that I don't post here asking about every little thing, and obviously messed something up so I had to reinstall from scratch.
Now I'm running same config, and having same problem.
TvHeadend can use ddci do decode multiple channels if they are using same transponder. This part works like before.
With minisatip I can only watch free channels. Not even one encrypted.
Since tvheadend is on same ubuntu machine as minisatip, is it possible that tvheadend mess something up? With EPG Grabber or something? Do you think it would help to install tvheadend on different PC?
Link below is my latest try from few minutes ago, after I finally reinstalled everything.
https://paste.ee/p/JfgYc#
I would be grateful for any help.
I can provide ssh access on PM, because I'm pretty sure it's something simple and stupid, otherwise other people would complain too :D

Post Reply