satip-axe on Digibit R1 w/ two multi-sat LNBs

Support forum for minisatip
Post Reply
guddis
Posts:2
Joined:Mon Mar 30, 2020 12:19 pm
satip-axe on Digibit R1 w/ two multi-sat LNBs

Post by guddis » Mon Mar 30, 2020 1:30 pm

Greetings all,

I'm struggling a bit with my setup (please see attached diagram)
I have the satip-axe on a Digibit R1, a triple quad LNB and a duo quad LNB.
These LNBs have a built-in Diseqc switch.
I've got it sort of working, but still struggle to tune to positions connected to input 3 and 4 on the R1.
Please tell me if my setup is off. Do I need to add another layer of Diseqcs ?
What would be the correct MINISATIP8_OPTS parameters for this setup ?

Cheers,

Guddis
Attachments
Sat-setup.PNG
Sat-setup.PNG (116.25KiB)Viewed 5404 times

cata
Site Admin
Posts:609
Joined:Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: satip-axe on Digibit R1 w/ two multi-sat LNBs

Post by cata » Tue Mar 31, 2020 3:44 pm

Hi,

Can you upload the current MINISATIP_OPTS?

Thanks

guddis
Posts:2
Joined:Mon Mar 30, 2020 12:19 pm

Re: satip-axe on Digibit R1 w/ two multi-sat LNBs

Post by guddis » Tue May 12, 2020 1:55 pm

Sure, this is the config I´m using now:

# minisatip 0.8
#
MINISATIP8="yes"
MINISATIP8_OPTS="-A 0:0:0,1:0:1,2:0:2,0:1:0,1:1:1,2:1:2,3:2:0,4:2:1,3:3:0,4:3:1"

The idea was to configure for something like this to match my antenna setup:

• input 0
◦ src=1: diseqc position 0 - 19.2E (configuration 0:0:0)
◦ src=2: diseqc position 1 - 23.5E (configuration 1:0:1)
◦ src=3: diseqc position 2 - 28.2E (configuration 2:0:2)

• input 1
◦ src=1: diseqc position 0 - 19.2E (configuration 0:1:0)
◦ src=2: diseqc position 1 - 23.5E (configuration 1:1:1)
◦ src=3: diseqc position 2 - 28.2E (configuration 2:1:2)

• input 2:
◦ src=4: diseqc position 0 - 5.0W (configuration 3:2:0)
◦ src=5: diseqc position 1 - 0.8W (configuration 4:2:1)

• input 3:
◦ src=4: diseqc position 0 - 5.0W (configuration 3:3:0)
◦ src=5: diseqc position 1 - 0.8W (configuration 4:3:1)

cata
Site Admin
Posts:609
Joined:Tue May 12, 2015 1:01 am

Re: satip-axe on Digibit R1 w/ two multi-sat LNBs

Post by cata » Thu May 14, 2020 6:20 am

The configuration looks good? No channel is working?

Post Reply